colombia-visa

Colombia Visa Information

Colombia

Capital City Bogota

Local Time GMT – 5

Telephone Code+ 57

Bank Time Closed on Saturday and Sunday.

Exchange Rate 1.00 COP (Colombian Peso ) is equivalent to 0.0241 BDT

Contact Of Sales Agent For Buying Ticket

banner

Get Visa

Visa Requirements

If you have all the below documents, TravelFare BD  will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped (Logistics charge applicable). You do not need to visit the embassy in New Delhi, India to process your visa.

 

Tourist Visa Requirements:

Passport: Original Passport with a validity of more than six months with minimum of two blank pages for visa stamp.
Please submit:
a) Photocopy of all the used pages of the passport
b) Copy of the last Colombian Visa (if applicable)
c) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Colombia Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online. Kindly log on to the link given below:
http://nuevadelhi.consulado.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas/visa-online-request
Please Note:-
a) All documents as per the checklist along with the first and last page of passport and photographs have to be uploaded online on the above link.
b) Supporting documents (the complete file) to be uploaded should not exceed 3 MB for one application.
travel
Photo Specification: Three recent passport size photographs with Matt or semi Matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note:- Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Forwarding letter: A letter from the legal representative of the company stating his or her name, designation, passport number, purpose and who will bear the expenses. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi.

Financials:
a) Personal ITR for last 3 years
b) Original personal and company Bank Statement for the last six months till date duly signed and stamped by the bank.
c) Six month’s salary slip

Occupational Viability:
a) Company registration certificate/ Certificate of incorporation
b) Certificate of Existence of the company to be given by a competent authority (Chamber of Commerce or export promotion Bureau)
c) Brief company profile
d) Articles of Memorandum (In case if the applicant is director / MD)
e) Proof of proprietorship/partnership (In case if the applicant is Proprietor/partner in a firm) import/ export license (if applicable)

Ticket: Confirmed Ticket.

Authority Letter: Authority Letter is required on a stamp paper authorizing the visa handler for submission and collection of the passport from the embassy.

Please Note:- After doing the online processing, we will receive a pre-approval mail. The documents will be submitted to the embassy along with the pre-approval mail post payment of embassy processing fee. Once the embassy checks the documents and finds them in order, they will send the final approval mail post after which the passport has to be submitted to the embassy for stamping along with the visa fees.

Lead Time for the visa in Embassy is minimum 10 working days + 6 working days for Passport to & fro from Bangladesh.

Embassy Fee: (Visa Application Study Fee BDT 5,460 + Visa Fee BDT 7,960) +  Service Charge for Logistics Support.

Business Visa Requirements:

Passport: Original Passport with a validity of more than six months with minimum of two blank pages for visa stamp. Please submit:
a) Photocopy of all the used pages of the passport
b) Copy of the last Colombian Visa (if applicable)
c) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Colombia Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online. Kindly log on to the link given below:
http://nuevadelhi.consulado.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas/visa-online-request
Please Note:-
a) All documents as per the below checklist along with the first and last page of passport and photographs have to be uploaded online on the above link.
b) Supporting documents (the complete file) to be uploaded should not exceed 3 MB for one application.

Photo Specification: Three recent passport size photographs with Matt or semi Matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note:- Photograph should not be older more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Forwarding letter: A letter from the legal representative of the company stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and who will bear the expenses. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi.

Invitation Letter:
a) Invitation letter in Spanish should be issued by the related Colombian company taking responsibility for the visitor of entry and departure of the country signed by the legal Representative of the company, in blue pen.
b) Copy of the Registration Certificate of the Colombian company.

Recommendation Letter through recognized Chamber of Commerce in Bangladesh.

Financials:
a) Personal ITR for last 3 years
b) Original personal and company Bank Statement for the last six months till date duly signed and stamped by the bank.
c) Six month’s salary slip

Occupational Viability:
a) Company registration certificate/ Certificate of incorporation
b) Certificate of Existence of the company to be given by a competent authority (Chamber of Commerce or export promotion bureau)
b) Brief company profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (In case if the applicant is director / MD)
d) Proof of proprietorship/ Partnership (In case if the applicant is Proprietor/partner in a firm) import/ export license (if applicable)

Hotel Booking: Nil

Ticket: Confirm Ticket.

Medical: Nil

Authority Letter: Authority Letter is required on a stamp paper authorizing Visa handler for submission and collection of the passport from the embassy.

Please Note: after doing the online processing, we will receive a pre-approval mail. The documents will be submitted to the embassy along with the pre-approval mail post payment of embassy processing fee. Once the embassy checks the documents and finds them in order, they will send the final approval mail post after which the passport has to be submitted to the embassy for stamping along with the visa fees.

Lead Time for a visa in Embassy is minimum 10 working days + 6 working days for Passport to & fro from Bangladesh.

Embassy Fee: (Visa Application Study Fee BDT 5,460 + Visa Fee BDT 26,864) + Service Charge for Logistics Support.

Call for More Information: +8801685827404

1 thought on “Colombia Visa Information”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *